Wheat germ oil: an excellent remedy for skin and hair care

wheat germ oil is obtained by cold pressing and without embryo solvents caryopsis of wheat. It is a very thick oil, yellow in colour tending to ocher, used both for cosmetic purposes and for food use.

Add caption

Its main property is the richness of vitamin E; it also has a high content of omega 3 and omega 6.

Wheat germ oil for skincare

wheat germ oil is very nutritious and has antioxidant qualities; therefore, it helps to counteract cellular ageing. It can be considered a natural anti-wrinkle. Wheat germ oil on the skin can be used in several ways:

Instead of night cream. Apply a few drops of wheat germ oil to the face that is well cleansed and still damp, without forgetting to treat the area around the lips and around the eyes.

As an anti-wrinkle pack. A couple of times a month, apply a generous amount of wheat germ oil to the skin of the face in the evening. Wait about fifteen minutes and remove the excess with gauze.

After the shower. On still damp skin, apply a few drops of wheat germ oil. Wheat germ oil is particularly thick and does not absorb very quickly, so it is advisable to wait a few minutes before getting dressed so as not to stain your clothing. It is indicated in case of very dry skin, to prevent stretch marks and, in summer, after sun exposure. If you do not want to apply it pure, you can mix it with other less dense oils (for example sweet almond oil ) or you can add a few drops in your body cream.

As an after-sun. Thanks to its emollient and restorative action, wheat germ oil can replace after-sun products. Use in the shower as described above. In case of sunburn, treat the skin with a few drops of wheat germ oil.

On the hands. In case of chapped hands and/or tried by the use of aggressive products or housework, use wheat germ oil instead of hand cream, on wet skin, without forgetting the nails; this vegetable oil, in fact, also helps to solve the problem of flaking nails.

Wheat germ oil for hair care

When it comes to the cosmetic use of wheat germ oil, the first use that comes to mind is on hair. This ingredient is, in fact, contained in a lot of shampoos and treatments used to make the hair beautiful.

Before shampooing. To give strength and shine to the hair, make a restructuring mask using one or two tablespoons of wheat germ oil on the hair, half an hour before washing it.

For internal use. Wheat germ oil for beauty can also be taken internally, as a food supplement. In health food stores and para pharmacies, you can buy wheat germ oil pearls to be taken cyclically, for example for a few weeks, before and during a beach holiday.

You may be interested to read Moroccan coffee recipe/ healthy yoghurt cake recipe/ Gyokuro tea finest of Japan.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.